Case No. 6:11–bk–09983–KSJ
[…] Unless some federal interest requires a different result, there is no reason why such interests should be analyzed differently simply because an interested party is involved in a bankruptcy proceeding.” Id. (citing Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55, 99 S.Ct. 914, 918, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979) ). Ultimately, the court held that “[s]tate law thus controls [the debtor's] legal malpractice cause of action and determines whether that claim existed at the time [the debtor] filed his bankruptcy petition.” Id.
Section 624.155 of the Florida Statutes creates a cause of action insureds can pursue against their insurer for “[n]ot attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests.” Section 624.155(1)(b) “is correctly read to authorize a civil remedy for extra contractual damages if a first-party insurer does not pay the contractual amount due the insured after all the policy conditions have been fulfilled within sixty days after a valid notice has been filed under” §