C. A. PC-2022-04394
[…] This would be an absurd result." Bringhurst, 2011 WL 9379273, at *5 (emphasis added except to "individual" which is italicized in original).
The holding in Bringhurst is bolstered by our Supreme Court's holding in Mancini, as RIFEPA-the statutory scheme at issue in Mancini-utilizes nearly identical language for the definition for "employer" as the one provided under RIPFMLA. Compare § 28-5-6(8)(i) ("'Employer' includes the state and all political subdivisions of the state and any person in this state employing four (4) or more individuals, and any person acting in the interest of an employer directly or indirectly."), with § 28-48-1(3).