C. A. PC-2022-04394
[…] Id. at 8-9 (quoting and analyzing § 28-48-1(3)(i)-(iv); see also id. at 8-10 (providing overall argument with respect to RIPFMLA).
RIPFMLA-prior to Mancini-provided a potential avenue for relief against supervisors in their individual capacity. See Reilly, 2014 WL 4473772, at *10-11 (federal District Court allowing individual liability claim under RIPFMLA). But see Bringhurst, 2011 WL 9379273 (Superior Court decision holding that there is no individual liability under RIPFMLA).
Under RIPFMLA, an aggrieved employee can sue his or her "employer" for violations of RIPFMLA. Section 28-48-6. Importantly, RIPFMLA defines the term "employer" as follows:
"(i) [A]ny person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or other business entity . . . that employs fifty (50) or more employees;
"(ii) the state of Rhode Island, including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches, and any state department or agency that employs any employees;
"(iii) any city or town or municipal agency that employs thirty (30) or more employees; and
"(iv) any person who acts directly or indirectly in the interest of any employer." Section 28-48-1(3)(i)-(iv) (emphasis added).