No. 2015–22–Appeal No. 2015–146–Appeal.
[…] In short, the fact that the guaranty was not in a separate writing apart from the note does not make defendant Cambio's promise to guaranty payment unenforceable. Next, Cambio argues that the guaranty is unenforceable because it is not contained in a separate, “special writing” and does not adequately state the obligation being undertaken or identify the guarantor. For support, he cites the Statute of Frauds, G.L.1956 § 9–1–4(4) (7), which says “[n]o action shall be brought: * * * [w]hereby to charge any person upon his or her special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person * * * unless the promise or agreement upon which the action shall be brought * * * shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith * * *.” He argues that the use of the term “special promise” mandates that a writing be specific about the terms of a promise to act as a guarantor and that it be separately and specifically stated. We do not agree.