C.A. No. 21-047 WES
[…] Plaintiff's claim is supported by her specific allegation that Mr. Cartier told her that her termination would "help" her with her childcare situation. While Defendants will certainly test these allegations, they are sufficient to defeat a motion to dismiss.
Therefore, with respect to Count I, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED as to her claim of retaliation and DENIED as to her claim of interference.
C. Count II: RI Healthy and Safe Families and Workplaces Act
Count II alleges Defendants violated R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-57-6 of the Rhode Island Healthy and Safe Families and Workplaces Act ("HSFWA"). See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 38-44. Like its federal counterpart, the HSFWA permits leave when an employee needs "to care for a child whose school or place of care has been closed ... due to a public health emergency." See R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-57-6(a)(3)(2021). Defendants argue that this provision should not apply to Ms. Jarry because her son's school was partially, not entirely, closed. See Mot. Dismiss 12. As an initial matter, the Court must determine whether the closure/hybrid status of Ms.