C.A. No. 21-047 WES
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-57-10 ("Any employee or former employee aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be entitled to the same protections and relief as under chapters 12 [minimum wage] and 14 [wage payment] of this title."). Those cross-referenced provisions protect an employee from discrimination or discharge because that employee has complained about a violation or instituted and participated in a formal proceeding about a violation. See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 28-12-16, § 28-14-19.3. The Court finds these provisions are analogous to the anti-retaliation provisions of the FMLA found in 29 U.S.C. § 2615(b) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual because such individual [instituted proceedings to vindicate rights or participated in such proceedings]"). Ms. Jarry's state-law retaliation claims must therefore fail.