Martinez v. Aspen Dental Mgmt.
[…] LEXIS 12065, at *6 (D.R.I. Jan. 24, 2022) (setting forth same criteria for an EFMLEA claim). For an employee to show she is entitled to a benefit, “she must demonstrate that she sought leave for a qualifying reason and that she provided notice meeting certain criteria.” Ramji, 992 F.3d at 1241. A qualifying reason under the EFMLEA includes when an employee is unable to work due to a need to care for his or her son or daughter whose school or place of care has been closed, or whose child care provider is unavailable for reasons related to COVID-19. 29 U.S.C. § 2620(a)(2)(A).

A “child care provider” means a provider who receives compensation for providing child care services on a regular basis. 29 C.F.R. § 826.10. However, under the FFCRA, “the eligible child care provider need not be compensated or licensed if he or she is a family member or friend, such as a neighbor, who regularly cares for the Employee's child.” Id. There is no dispute that Plaintiff's daughter was her regular child care provider. (Doc. #31, p. 17; Doc. #37, p. 3.)