012192/98.
[…] Pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 726(1)(b) where, as here, tax refunds are sought in judicial proceedings "[s]o much of any tax or other levy, including interest thereon, as shall be refunded which was imposed for city, town, village or special district purposes shall be charged to such city, town, village or special district."
Even were this an administrative proceeding to have the subject ad valorem taxes declared unconstitutional and for refunds thereon, Real Property Tax Law § 556(6) provides that in administrative proceedings to correct the tax rolls and for refunds thereon, "[t]he amount of any tax refunded pursuant to this section shall be a charge upon each municipal corporation or special district to the extent of any such municipal corporation or special district taxes that were so refunded." This section conflicts with Administrative Code § 6-26 set forth above.