012192/98.
[…] In the instant matter there is no indication that plaintiff herein or the Board of Assessors sought to correct the assessment against the property by a petition to the Legislature by the Board of Assessors. The instant matter is a judicial action in which plaintiff seeks to have declared unconstitutional the levied taxes. Pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 726(1)(b) where, as here, tax refunds are sought in judicial proceedings "[s]o much of any tax or other levy, including interest thereon, as shall be refunded which was imposed for city, town, village or special district purposes shall be charged to such city, town, village or special district."