Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 726 - Refund of taxes1. If in a final order in any proceeding under this article it is determined that the assessment reviewed was excessive, unequal or unlawful, or that real property was misclassified, and ordered or directed that the same be corrected or stricken from the roll, and such order is not made in time to enable the assessors or other appropriate officer, board or body to make a new or corrected assessment or to strike such assessment from the roll prior to the imposing of any tax or special ad valorem levy upon the real property the assessment of which has been determined to be excessive, unequal or unlawful, or which has been determined to be misclassified, then any amount at any time collected upon such excessive, unequal or unlawful assessment, or as a result of such misclassification shall be refunded as follows: (a) When such tax or other levy shall have been imposed by the board of supervisors, there shall be audited and paid to the petitioner or other person paying such tax or other levy in the same manner as county charges, the amount paid by him in excess of the amount which would have been paid had such assessment been made as determined by such order, together with interest thereon as provided in subdivision two of this section. So much of any tax or other levy, including interest thereon, as shall be refunded which was imposed for city, town, village or special district purposes, shall be charged to such city, town, village or special district. So much of the amount of any tax or other levy, including interest thereon, as shall be refunded which was imposed for other than city, town, village or special district purposes, shall be a general county charge; provided, however, that if the assessment is reduced by such order by an amount not in excess of ten thousand dollars, such portion of the amount refunded shall be charged to the city or town in which the real property is situated. However, with regard to condominiums, the amount paid by the petitioner or other person paying such tax, in excess of the amount which would have been paid had such assessment been made, as determined by such order, for assessments other than city, town, village or special district purposes, shall not be a city or town charge regardless of the amount of the reduction in the assessment.(b) When such tax or other levy shall have been imposed by the appropriate board or body of any city, town or village, there shall be audited and paid to the petitioner or other person paying such tax or other levy in the same manner as city, town or village charges, as the case may be, the amount paid by him in excess of the amount which would have been paid had the assessment been made as determined by such order, together with interest thereon as provided in subdivision two of this section. So much of any tax or other levy, including interest thereon, as shall be refunded which was imposed for city, town, village or special district purposes, shall be charged to such city, town, village or special district. So much of the amount of any tax or other levy, including interest thereon, as shall be refunded which was imposed for other than city, town, village or special district purposes, shall be a general county charge; provided, however, that if the assessment is reduced by such order by an amount not in excess of ten thousand dollars, such portion of the amount refunded shall be charged to the city or town in which the real property is situated. However, with regard to condominium owners, the amount paid by the petitioner or other person paying such tax, in excess of the amount which would have been paid had such assessment been made, as determined by such order, for assessments other than city, town, village or special district purposes, shall not be a city or town charge regardless of the amount of the reduction in the assessment.(c) Any final order in a proceeding under article seven of this chapter, which orders or directs the correction or striking of an assessment appearing on that portion of a city, town or county assessment roll applicable to a school district, shall be binding on such school district. Any amount of taxes of such school district at any time collected upon such assessment in excess of the amount which would have been paid had such assessment been made as determined by such order, shall be refunded by the school authorities of such school district, together with interest thereon computed as provided in subdivision two of this section. A school district which levies taxes on behalf of a school district public library, association library, municipal public library, or special district public library
* * *