7269/02.
[…] Each of the actions are brought by Keyspan naming the same defendants, seeking a refund of special ad valorem levies for each year. Each action involves the same legal issue, to wit, whether a special ad valorem levies may be imposed upon property which Keyspan maintains receives absolutely no benefit from the garbage services for which the levies are imposed.
A garbage district may impose "special ad valorem levies" in order to defray the costs of the district. (NY Real Property Tax Law § 102(16); NY Town Law § 198(9)(a)). A "special ad valorem levy" is defined as a "charge imposed upon benefited real property in the same manner and at the same time as taxes for municipal purposes to defray the cost, including operation and maintenance, of a special district improvement or service, but not including the charge imposed by or on behalf of a city or village". (Real Property Tax Law, (RPTL § 102(14) emphasis added). A special ad valorem levy can only be imposed upon "benefited" property. New York Telephone Co. v. Town of Oyster Bay, 4 NY3d 387).
MOTION FOR JOINDER