New York Municipal Power Agency v. Town of Massena
[…] Massena is a municipal corporation for whose benefit GML Article 5-G was enacted. Accordingly, the first Sheehy factor is satisfied. As noted above, however, the legislative intent underlying § 119-0 (2) - as expressed in its plain language - was to grant contracting parties flexibility and wide latitude in fashioning their relationships and agreements. For this reason, GML § 119-0 (2) sets forth thirteen (13) subject matters as to which joint service agreements "may contain provisions"; it does not specify terms which such agreements "must" include. GML § 119-o (a) (2) (I) expressly provides that the parties may agree as to "[o]ther matters as are reasonably necessary and proper to effectuate and progress the joint service []." Accordingly, Massena fails to satisfy both the second and third Sheehy factors. Indeed, to imply a right of action here would both: (1) frustrate the legislative purpose; and (2) be inconsistent with the legislative scheme.