04-18-2019
[…] State of New York, 145 A.D.3d at 1337, 42 N.Y.S.3d 875 [internal quotation marks, brackets and citation omitted] ). We have reviewed claimant's remaining contentions and find that they lack merit and, accordingly, the claim was properly dismissed.
Relevant here, Correction Law § 112(1) sets forth the powers and duties of the Commissioner of Corrections and Community Supervision relating to correctional facilitates, including inmate discipline. Correction Law § 137(5) prohibits "degrading treatment" of inmates and the infliction of corporal punishment except in certain limited circumstances. Correction Law § 138(4) prohibits disciplining inmates "for making written or oral statements, demands, or requests involving a change of institutional conditions, policies, rules, regulations, or laws affecting an institution."
Egan Jr., Lynch, Clark and Aarons, JJ., concur.
ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs.