N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 119-O
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 119-O - Performance of municipal cooperative activities; alternative powers; alternative assignment of responsibilities
1. In addition to any other general or special powers vested in municipal corporations and districts for the performance of their respective functions, powers or duties on an individual, cooperative, joint or contract basis, municipal corporations and districts shall have power to enter into, amend, cancel and terminate agreements for the performance among themselves or one for the other of their respective functions, powers and duties on a cooperative or contract basis or for the provision of a joint service or a joint water, sewage or drainage project. Notwithstanding the foregoing grant of authority, the temporary investment of moneys by more than one municipal corporation or district pursuant to a municipal cooperation agreement which meets the definition of "cooperative investment agreement" as set forth in article three-A of this chapter shall be in compliance with all of the requirements of that article. Any agreement entered into hereunder shall be approved by each participating municipal corporation or district by a majority vote of the voting strength of its governing body. Where the authority of any municipal corporation or district to perform by itself any function, power and duty or to provide by itself any facility, service, activity, project or undertaking or the financing thereof is, by any other general or special law, subject to a public hearing, a mandatory or permissive referendum, consents of governmental agencies, or other requirements applicable to the making of contracts, then its right to participate in an agreement hereunder shall be similarly conditioned. Municipal corporations and districts shall also have the power to enter into, amend, cancel and terminate agreements with a soil and water conservation district established under the soil and water conservation districts law for the performance among themselves or one for the other of their respective functions, powers and duties on a cooperative or contract basis or for the provision of a joint service or a joint project; provided, however, that the exercise of any powers and duties under this article by a soil and water conservation district shall be subject to the powers, duties and limitations in section nine of the soil and water conservation districts law.
2. An agreement may contain provisions relating to:
* * *