# 2017-032-002 Claim No. 127724 Motion No. M-89033
[…] Inasmuch as claimant has failed to present any evidence to demonstrate otherwise, the Court grants defendant's motion and dismisses the wrongful confinement cause of action (see Jackson v State of New York, 94 AD3d at 1168; see generally Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d at 324; Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d at 562).
In its entirety, Penal Law § 70.25 (4) provides:
"When a person, who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of another jurisdiction, is sentenced to an additional term or terms of imprisonment by a court of this state, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court of this state, subject to the provisions of subdivisions one, two and three of this section, shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to such undischarged term in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. If the court of this state does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence or sentences shall run consecutively."
With respect to the assault claim, as noted by defendant, claimant's sole allegation is that he was assaulted "while in prison" (Claim ¶ 2).