03-31-2022
[…] A person subject to disciplinary proceedings before the Commission is entitled to judicial review of the Commission's final order in district court. NRS 463.315(1). "[J]udicial review by the district court and the appellate court of competent jurisdiction afforded in this chapter is the exclusive method of review of the Commission's actions, decisions and orders in disciplinary hearings held pursuant to NRS 463.310 to 463.3145, inclusive." NRS 463.318(2) (emphasis added). Under NRS 463.318(2), writ relief is not available "where statutory judicial review is made exclusive or is precluded, or the use of those writs or proceedings is precluded by specific statute."
We will give effect to a statute's plain language and will not go beyond it to determine legislative intent. See Sonia F. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 125 Nev. 495, 499, 215 P.3d 705, 707 (2009). A fundamental axiom of statutory interpretation is that related statutes must be read together.