03-31-2022
[…] Reversed and remanded.
Aaron D. Ford, Attorney General, Darlene S. Caruso, Chief Deputy Attorney General, Kiel B. Ireland, Deputy Attorney General, and Steven G. Shevorski, Chief Litigation Counsel, Carson City, for Appellants.
Campbell & Williams and Donald J. Campbell and J. Colby Williams, Las Vegas, for Respondent.
BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, EN BANC.
OPINION
SILVER, J.
NES 463.315(1) entitles a person subject to disciplinary proceedings by the Nevada Gaming Commission to judicial review of the Commission's final order in district court. NRS 463.318(2) states that this judicial review "is the exclusive method of review of the Commission's actions, decisions and orders in disciplinary hearings." NRS 463.318(2) also precludes extraordinary common-law writs or equitable proceedings "where statutory judicial review is made exclusive."