86508-COA
[…] However, Dory could potentially have used evidence of domestic violence to show that modification was not in J.M.'s best interest. See id. Thus, evidence of prior acts of domestic violence may have been relevant to whether it was in the child's best interest to award Eli primary physical custody. See NRS 125C.0035(4)(k); see also NRS 48.015 (defining relevant evidence as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence").
However, even assuming that any failure to admit evidence concerning allegations of domestic violence constituted error, Dory fails to meet her burden to demonstrate that the error was prejudicial and not harmless. See Wyeth v.