Katherine C. v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of the State
[…] See Pan v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 120 Nev. 222, 228, 88 P.3d 840, 844 (2004) ("Petitioners carry the burden of demonstrating that extraordinary relief is warranted.").

Reviewing de novo, see Int'l Game Tech., Inc., 124 Nev. at 198, 179 P.3d at 559, we also disagree with Katherine's additional argument that the district court violated her due process rights by holding the evidentiary hearing on the petition more than 30 days after the petition was filed without making good cause findings, as required by NRS 432B.530(1). NRS 432B.530(1) provides that "[a]n adjudicatory hearing must be held within 30 days after the filing of the petition, unless good cause is shown or the hearing has been continued until a later date pursuant to NRS 432B.513." Katherine contends that the "petition was filed on February 8, 2023, and that the evidentiary hearing did not take place until August 7, 2023." The district court order substantiating the petition references two previous hearings held on February 15, 2023, and July 26, 2023, which Katherine does