09-28-2023
[…] As noted, a district court may remove a guardian if it determines that one or more of several disqualifying factors exist, including the guardian's negligence in performing their duties, resulting in injury or a likelihood of injury to the protected minor. NRS 159A. 185(1). Yet the existence of a condition of removal and the court's election to exercise its discretion regarding such condition do not end the matter. "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . the court shall not remove the guardian or appoint another person as guardian unless the court finds that removal of the guardian or appointment of another person as guardian is in the best interests of the protected minor." NRS 159A. 186(1) (emphasis added); see also NRS 159A.186(2) (providing factors that the court must consider regarding the minor's best interests). The use of ''shall" here makes the best-interests-of-the-child analysis mandatory. See Nev. Pub. Emps. Ret. Bd. v.