Nenni v. Costello
[…] Having failed to show deficient performance by trial counsel in this regard, Nenni is not entitled to habeas relief on this claim.

e. Failure to object on basis that the trial court did not marshal certain evidence

Nenni asserts that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object when the court did not marshal the evidence of identification and intoxication in accordance with C.P.L. § 300.10. Section 300.10 provides that the trial court "must . . . so far as practicable, explain the application of the law to the facts, but it need not marshall [ sic] or refer to the evidence to any greater extent than is necessary for such explanation." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 300.10(2). Contrary to Nenni's contention, C.P.L. § 300.10 does not mandate that the trial court marshal the evidence prior to the jury's deliberations. I have reviewed the court's charge in its entirety, and it adequately complied with the requirements of C.P.L. § 300.10.