CAROLYN F. NEMEC, M.D., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. THOMAS MORLEDGE, M.D., ET AL., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Our review indicates these provisions are drafted in accordance with the statutes governing arbitration.
{¶ 26} R.C. 2711.16 governs the jurisdiction of common pleas courts in arbitration matters. It states:
Jurisdiction of judicial proceedings provided for by sections 2711.01 to 2711.14, inclusive, of the Revised Code, is generally in the courts of common pleas, and actions and proceedings brought under such sections shall be brought either in the court of common pleas of the county designated by the parties to the arbitration agreement as provided in section 2711.08 of the Revised Code, which designation is an irrevocable consent to the parties thereto to such jurisdiction [.]
{¶ 27} R.C. 2711.08 states that "[t]he parties to the arbitration agreement may designate therein the county in which the arbitration shall be held and the award made." In addition, RC. 2711.09 states:
At any time within one year after an award in an arbitration proceeding is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to the court of common pleas for an order confirming the award.