Neighborhood Lending Servs., Inc. v. Henderson
[…] Absent the appearance of the defendant or waiver of process, the service of summons "in the manner directed by statute" is necessary to create personal jurisdiction over a defendant. Kappel v. Errera, 164 Ill. App. 3d 673, 677 (1987). "Service to be effective must be by personal service unless designated otherwise by law." Bell Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Horton, 59 Ill. App. 3d 923, 927 (1978). Section 2-203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure in pertinent part states: "service of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally, [or] (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2014).