Neighborhood Lending Servs., Inc. v. Henderson
[…] See BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 19. Moreover, our courts have consistently held that a court will have personal jurisdiction over a party "because of either the person's participation in the case or recognition of benefits from the proceeding." In re Marriage of Verdung, 126 Ill. 2d 542, 548 (1989). ¶ 18 Turning to defendants' argument that Vesta was improperly joined as a party to the foreclosure action, defendants confuse the concept of "necessary parties" and "permissible parties." Section 15-1501(a) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2014)) identifies the parties which must be joined as defendants in a mortgage foreclosure proceeding by providing that "(i) the mortgagor and (ii) other persons (but not guarantors) who owe payment of indebtedness or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage and against whom personal liability is asserted shall be necessary parties." In contrast, and pertinent to this appeal, a "permissible party" includes "[a]ll persons having a possessory interest in the mortgaged real estate" as well as "[a]ny other mortgagee or claimant." 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(b)(1), (10) (West 2014).