Neighborhood Lending Servs., Inc. v. Henderson
[…] In any event, defendants have provided no legal support for their proposition that a typographical error in the legal description in a public notice is fatal to confirmation of the sale. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. July 1, 2017) (requiring "citation of the authorities *** relied on"); see also 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d) (West 2014). As expressly stated in section 15-1507(c) of the Foreclosure Law, "an immaterial error in the information shall not invalidate the legal effect of the notice." 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c) (West 2014); e.g., Cragin Federal Bank for Savings v. American National Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago, 262 Ill.