Nat'l Shooting Sports Found. v. James
[…] "Given that Congress specifically preserved such authority for the States, it stands to reason that Congress did not intend to prevent the States from using appropriate tools to exercise that authority." Chamber of Com. of U.S. v. Whiting , 563 U.S. 582, 600–01, 131 S.Ct. 1968, 179 L.Ed.2d 1031 (2011). Here, the preemptive scope of the PLCAA and its predicate exception give a "reliable indicium of congressional intent with respect to state authority." Cipollone , 505 U.S. at 517, 112 S.Ct. 2608. Congress clearly intended to allow state statutes which regulate the firearms industry. See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii) (exempting from preemption "an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a [firearm] knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product") (emphasis added).