Nat'l Shooting Sports Found. v. James
[…] Id. Lastly, the Court will analyze whether § 898 violates Healy ’s extraterritoriality principles. See Healy , 491 U.S. 324, 109 S.Ct. 2491.

a. Whether § 898 Clearly Discriminates Against Out-of-State Commerce

Plaintiffs argue that § 898 is facially discriminatory. The term discrimination in this context "simply means differential treatment of in-state and out-of-state economic interests that benefits the former and burdens the latter." Oregon Waste Sys., Inc. v. Dep't of Env't Quality of State of Or. , 511 U.S. 93, 99, 114 S.Ct. 1345, 128 L.Ed.2d 13 (1994). Here, § 898 regulates "qualified products." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 898-b. "Qualified product[s]," in turn, are defined "as the same meaning as defined in 15 U.S.C. section 7903(4)," which is "a firearm ... or ammunition ... or a component part of a firearm or ammunition, that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce." Id. § 898-a(6) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 7903(4) ).