Nat'l Shooting Sports Found. v. James
[…] Bus. Law §§ 898-a –e is unconstitutional. See id. Along with the complaint, Plaintiffs also filed a motion for a preliminary injunction on December 16. 2021. See Dkt. No. 2. On February 18, 2022, Defendant filed a motion to dismiss all of Plaintiffs’ claims. See Dkt. No. 35. For the following reasons, Defendant's motion to dismiss is granted and Plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction is denied.

II. BACKGROUND

On July 6, 2021, New York enacted a law to hold gun industry members civilly liable for "public nuisance[s]." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 898-a –e ("§ 898"). Specifically, the law states as follows:

"[A] person, firm, corporation, company, partnership, society, joint stock company or any other entity or association engaged in the sale, manufacturing, distribution, importing or marketing of firearms, ammunition, ammunition magazines, and firearms accessories." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 898-a(4).