Nat'l Shooting Sports Found. v. James
[…] Id. at 101-02 (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). "Indeed, federal law does not preempt state law under obstacle preemption analysis unless the repugnance or conflict is so direct and positive that the two acts cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together." Id. at 102 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Here, the PLCAA broadly preempts civil actions "brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller of a [firearm] ... resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product by the person or a third party." 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5). It then excludes from preemption "an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a [firearm] knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product." 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). As discussed above, the text of the statute does not expressly preempt § 898. The lack of express preemption, however, "does not bar the ordinary working of conflict pre-emption principles." Geier v. Am.