Nat'l Shooting Sports Found. v. James
[…] No reasonable interpretation of "applicable to" can exclude a statute which imposes liability exclusively on gun manufactures for the manner in which guns are manufactured, marketed, and sold. In Beretta , the Second Circuit provided clear instruction on whether a statute is "applicable to" the firearm industry within the meaning of the predicate exception, whether it "encompass statutes (a) that expressly regulate firearms, or (b) that courts have applied to the sale and marketing of firearms." Beretta , 524 F.3d at 404. Therefore, the only question before this Court is whether § 898 expressly regulates firearms. Because § 898 establishes liability exclusively on gun industry members for certain actions—such as the failure to institute "screening, security, inventory and other business practices to prevent thefts of qualified products as well as sales of qualified products to straw purchasers, traffickers, persons prohibited from possessing firearms under state or federal law, or persons at risk of injuring themselves or others," § 898-a(1) —the Court holds that § 898 expressly regulates firearms. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ express preemption claim is dismissed.

The Court notes that Plaintiffs agree that § 898 expressly regulates firearms; their entire dormant Commerce Clause claim is necessarily predicated on it. See Dkt.