02-15-2022
[…] Rubin v. Garvin, 544 F.3d 461, 468 (2d Cir. 2008) (citation omitted).
As a threshold matter, the parties dispute the basis for Holloway's conviction. The government contends that the scope of 18 U.S.C. § 930(e)(1) is not at issue, because the VOSR Report charged Holloway with violating a condition of supervised release that directly prohibited him from retaining or possessing a dangerous weapon. Holloway, on the other hand, asserts that the VOSR Report alleged a violation of the condition directing him to refrain from committing a federal felony, therefore implicating section 930(e)(1). We need not resolve this dispute because, even assuming a constitutional-vagueness analysis of section 930(e)(1) applies, Holloway fails to show plain error.
Section 930(e)(1) authorizes a fine and term of imprisonment for "whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal court facility." 18 U.S.C. § 930(e)(1). Meanwhile, section 930(g)(2) defines "dangerous weapon" as "a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 ½ inches in length." Id. § 930(g)(2). Holloway challenges the facial validity of section 930(e)(1), claiming that it prohibits possession of innocuous items such as boots, doors, handkerchiefs, and pencils, and thus is unconstitutional because it "invites wholly arbitrary enforcement." Appellant's Br. at 11.