22-CV-6124 (JMF)
[…] That is enough to reject the Moving Defendants' PLCAA arguments as to the State's claims under Executive Law Section 63(12) and General Business Law Sections 349 and 350. But, as to the State's claim under Executive Law Section 63(12), those arguments fail for another reason: The claim falls within the “predicate exception” set forth in Section 7903(5)(A)(iii), which applies to any “action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product [] knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product.” City of New York v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 524 F.3d 384, 390 (2d Cir. 2008). The Moving Defendants offer three reasons why the predicate exception should not apply to the State's claim under Executive Law Section 63(12). At this stage of the litigation, however, the Court is unpersuaded.