22-CV-6124 (JMF)
[…] To that end, the statute bars any “qualified civil liability action,” id. § 7902(a), defined to include “a civil action . . . brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product . . . for damages, punitive damages, injunctive or declaratory relief, abatement, restitution, fines, or penalties, or other relief, resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product by the person or a third party.” Id. § 7903(5)(A).
Significantly, however, that PLCAA expressly provides that “the term ‘qualified civil liability action'” shall not include certain actions. As relevant here, the statute excludes from coverage - and thus does not bar - “an action brought against a seller for negligent entrustment or negligence per se.” id. § 7903(5)(A)(ii). “Negligent entrustment” is defined, in turn, as “the supplying of a qualified product by a seller for use by another person when the seller knows, or reasonably should know, the person to whom the product is supplied is likely to, and does, use the product in a manner involving unreasonable risk of physical injury to the person or others.” id. § 7903(5)(B). The statute also excludes from coverage “an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product” - that is, “a firearm . . . as defined in” Section 921(a)(3)(A) or (B) - “knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought.” id. § 7903(4), (5)(A)(iii). That category includes “any case in which the manufacturer or seller knowingly made any false entry in, or failed to make appropriate entry in, any record required to be kept under Federal or State law.” id. § 7903(5)(A)(iii)(I).
In light of the exclusions, the Moving Defendants wisely make no argument that the PLCAA preempts the State's negligence per se claim. But they argue that it preempts all of the State's other claims. The Court will therefore address each claim in turn.
As the State correctly argues, some of the Moving Defendants “cannot invoke [the] PLCAA at all because the statute does not apply to any entity who is not an FFL.” State Opp'n 14. A “qualified civil liability action” under the statute must be brought “against a . . . seller.” 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A). As relevant here, a seller is a “dealer . . . as defined in section 921(a)(11) of title 18 . . . who is licensed to engage in business as such a dealer under chapter 44 of title 18.” Id. § 7903(6)(B) (emphasis added). Thus, the PLCAA does not bar any claims brought against Defendants KM Tactical and Rock Slide USA. See SAC ¶ 76.
1. Claims Under New York Executive Law Section 63(12) and New York General Business Law Sections 349 and 350