22-CV-6124 (JMF)
[…] ECF No. 112. That notice was consistent with Rule 5.1(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which provides that the Court “must, under 28 U.S.C. § 2403, certify to the appropriate attorney general that a statute has been questioned.” Section 2403(a), in turn, states that “[i]n any action . . . wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the [C]ourt shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence . . . and for argument on the question of constitutionality.” The United States subsequently filed a motion to intervene and a memorandum of law focused mostly on the legality of the ATF's April 2022 Rule. See ECF Nos. 203-04. The Court granted the Government's motion as unopposed. See ECF No. 209.