22-CV-6124 (JMF)
[…] The State's public nuisance claim is also based on Defendants' own conduct - namely, violations of their duties to “establish and utilize reasonable controls and procedures to prevent [firearms] from being possessed, used, marketed or sold unlawfully,” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 898-b(2) - which, in turn, allegedly led ineligible owners of firearms to misuse them.
In any case, the predicate exception also applies to the State's public nuisance claim. The Moving Defendants do not dispute that General Business Law Section 898-c is a state statute “that expressly regulate[s] firearms,” Beretta, 524 F.3d at 402, and is therefore a qualifying predicate. See Nat'l Shooting Sports Found., Inc. v. James, 604 F.Supp.3d 48, 59-60 (N.D.N.Y. 2022) (“NSSF”) (“Because § 898 establishes liability exclusively on gun industry members for certain actions[,] such as the failure to institute ‘screening, security, inventory and other business practices to prevent thefts of qualified products as well as sales of qualified products to straw purchasers, traffickers, persons prohibited form possessing firearms under state or federal law, or persons at risk of injuring themselves or others,' - the Court holds that § 898 expressly regulates firearms.”).