overruling Secretary's demurrer to a challenge by electors to the Secretary's refusal to disapprove an electronic voting system
[…] 25 P.S. § 3031.11(b) (emphasis added). These provisions serve as the bases for Petitioners’ Election Code claims herein.
2. Constitutional Provisions
As noted, the instant suit also challenges the certification of the ExpressVote XL machines on the basis that it violates Sections 5 and 26 of Article I and Section 4 of Article VII of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Article I, Section 5 provides that "[e]lections shall be free and equal; and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage." PA. CONST. art. I, § 5. Article I, Section 26 provides that "[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." PA. CONST. art. I, § 26. Article VII, Section 4 provides: "All elections by the citizens shall be by ballot or by such other method as may be prescribed by law: Provided, That secrecy in voting be preserved." PA. CONST. art. VII, § 4.
3. Case Law