overruling Secretary's demurrer to a challenge by electors to the Secretary's refusal to disapprove an electronic voting system
[…] Relevant here, the Petition includes one set of paragraphs numbered as 264 and 265, followed by another set of paragraphs numbered as 264 and 265. We note that the first citation to the Petition in the sentence above thus refers to the first set of paragraphs numbered 264 and 265, and the second citation refers to the second set.
Based on the foregoing, Petitioners assert six counts in their Petition, five of which are currently in dispute. The first three counts pertain to alleged security, reliability, and accuracy violations. Count I asserts a violation of Section 1107-A(12) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(12), on the basis that the ExpressVote XL machines do "not ‘[p]rovide[ ] acceptable ballot security procedures and impoundment of ballots to prevent tampering with or substitution of any ballots or ballot cards.’ " (Petition ¶ 278 (quoting 25 P.S. § 3031.7(12) ).) Count II asserts a violation of Section 1107-A(13) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(13), on the basis that the ExpressVote XL machines "do not routinely and consistently ‘record[ ] correctly and compute[ ] and tabulate[ ] accurately every valid vote registered.’ " (Petition ¶ 280 (quoting 25 P.S. § 3031.7(13) ).) Count III asserts a violation of Section 1107-A(11) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7(11), on the basis that the ExpressVote XL machines "are not ‘suitably designed and equipped to be capable of absolute accuracy.’ " (Petition ¶ 282 (quoting 25 P.S. § 3031.7(11) ).)