overruling Secretary's demurrer to a challenge by electors to the Secretary's refusal to disapprove an electronic voting system
[…] At bottom, however, the Secretary argues that Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code applies to bar Petitioners’ action irrespective of the nature of the action.
Assuming arguendo that Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code applies herein as the Secretary alleges, we conclude that Petitioners’ suit is not untimely under that provision. As noted, Section 5522(b)(1) requires that "[a]n action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office" be commenced within six months. 42 Pa. C.S. § 5522(b)(1). Petitioners challenge the Secretary's certification of the ExpressVote XL machines.