overruling Secretary's demurrer to a challenge by electors to the Secretary's refusal to disapprove an electronic voting system
[…] In Count V of the Petition, Petitioners first claim that the ExpressVote XL machines violate Section 1109-A(e) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.9(e) (requiring that "ballot cards or paper ballots and ballot pages ... be printed on card or paper stock of the color of the party of the voter and [that] the appropriate party affiliation or independent status ... be printed on the ballot card"). (Petition ¶ 287.) Petitioners also claim that ExpressVote XL machines violate Section 1004 of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2964 (requiring "[a]ll the ballots for the same election district [to] be bound together in books of fifty, in such manner that each ballot may be detached and removed separately"). (Petition ¶ 288.) Section 3 of the Act of March 27, 2020, P.L. 41 (Act 12), however, eliminated these requirements.