overruling Secretary's demurrer to a challenge by electors to the Secretary's refusal to disapprove an electronic voting system
[…] We find the Secretary's attempts to distinguish Banfield I to be unpersuasive. We, therefore, overrule the Secretary's preliminary objection asserting a failure to join Philadelphia County, Northampton County, and Cumberland County as indispensable parties.
E. Time-Barred by Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code (Counts I-IV, VI)
Finally, the Secretary argues that all disputed counts of the Petition should be dismissed as time-barred under Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5522(b)(1), which provides:
(b) Commencement of action required.-- The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within six months:
(1) An action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
The Secretary argues that this action plainly is one "against an[ ] officer of a[ ] government unit," i.e. , the Secretary, for "[some]thing done in the execution of [her] office," i.e. , certification of the ExpressVote XL machines, and no other limitations period applies.