Banfield v. Aichele
[…] Second, to construe “permanent” to denote a vote record immune from human alteration, mishap or loss, renders Section 1107–(A)(11), (12) and (13), 25 P.S. § 3031.7(11), (12), and (13), redundant. Those sections provide, respectively, that in order to be approved by the Secretary, the EVS: “is safely and efficiently useable in the conduct of elections and, with respect to the counting of ballots cast ... is suitably designed and equipped to be capable of absolute accuracy, which accuracy shall be demonstrated to the Secretary[;]” “[p]rovides acceptable ballot security procedures and impoundment of ballots to prevent tampering with or substitution of any ballots or ballot cards[;]” and “[w]hen properly operated, records correctly and computes and tabulates accurately every valid vote registered.”