Banfield v. Aichele
[…] As the Secretary notes, any record, whether paper or electronic, is subject to destruction, loss, tampering or wear. We agree with the Secretary that the term must be construed in a manner which serves the purposes of the Election Code.

Accordingly, we conclude that a permanent record is one that will remain stable or intact and be available for an indefinite period of time, but at a minimum, twenty days for purposes of recounts, recanvasses, litigation, etc., in state-related contests and twenty-two months in federal-related election matters.

Section 301 of the Civil Rights Act of 1960, 42 U.S.C. § 1974, requires, in pertinent part, that: “Every officer of election shall retain and preserve, for a period of twenty-two months from the date of any general, special, or primary election of which candidates for the office of President, Vice President, presidential elector, Member of the Senate ... are voted for, all records and papers which come into his possession relating to any application, registration ... or other act requisite to voting in such election....”


The Election Code, on the other hand, requires that vote records be retained for a shorter minimum period of time.