No. 2043 C.D. 2014
[…] (Id. at 22).
Article 7, Section 14(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in relevant part:
(a) The Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors who may, ... on the occurrence of any election, are unable to at their proper polling places because of illness or physical disability ... may vote, and for the return and canvass of their votes in the election district in which they respectively reside.
Pa. Const. art. VII, § 14 (a).
In turn, Section 1301(k) of the Election Code, Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, added by the Act of March 6, 1951, P.L. 3, as amended, 25 P.S. § 3146.1(k), states, “[t]he following persons shall be entitled to vote by an official absentee ballot in any ... election ... Any qualified registered and enrolled elector who because of illness or physical disability is unable to attend his polling place....” See also Section 3302(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Voter Registration Act, 25 Pa.C.S. § 3302(a)(1) ( “Notwithstanding the provisions of Part IV (relating to voter registration) or the [ ] Election Code, the following persons may make application for an absentee ballot by sending a letter or