No. 2043 C.D. 2014
[…] At a hearing before the trial court, Thomas Boland, a Voter Registration Clerk in the City Commissioner's Office, explained that he informed Grant that the wrong forms had been completed and that she should appear before the trial court for relief because all of the patients involved are registered electors in the City and County of Philadelphia. (N.T. 11/4/14 at 4). Boland stated that the correct forms say “Emergency Alternative Ballot Application;” has the voter's signature and address, and can be used up to the election day. (Id. at 22).
Article 7, Section 14(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in relevant part:
(a) The Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors who may, ... on the occurrence of any election, are unable to at their proper polling places because of illness or physical disability ... may vote, and for the return and canvass of their votes in the election district in which they respectively reside.
Pa. Const. art. VII, § 14 (a).