No. 2043 C.D. 2014
[…] At the same time, however, we have said that “the policy of the liberal reading of the Election Code cannot be distorted to emasculate those requirements necessary to assure the probity of the process.”
In re 2003 General Election for Office of Prothonotary, 578 Pa. 3, 849 A.2d 230, 237 (2004) (citations omitted).
Pa. R.A. P. 501 states, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept where the right of appeal is enlarged by statute, any party who is aggrieved by an appealable order ... may appeal therefrom.” While “party” is not defined in the Rules of Appellate Procedure, Section 102 of the Judicial Code defines the term as “[a] person who commences or against whom relief is sought in a matter. The term includes counsel for such a person who is represented by counsel.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 102. As the Supreme Court has held, “[t]here is but one way to become a party litigant in a court and that is by appearing in the proceedings.” Appeal of Greco, 434 Pa. 431, 254 A.2d 6, 7 (1969).