No. 2043 C.D. 2014
[…] Pa. Const. art. VII, § 14 (a).
In turn, Section 1301(k) of the Election Code, Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, added by the Act of March 6, 1951, P.L. 3, as amended, 25 P.S. § 3146.1(k), states, “[t]he following persons shall be entitled to vote by an official absentee ballot in any ... election ... Any qualified registered and enrolled elector who because of illness or physical disability is unable to attend his polling place....” See also Section 3302(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Voter Registration Act, 25 Pa.C.S. § 3302(a)(1) ( “Notwithstanding the provisions of Part IV (relating to voter registration) or the [ ] Election Code, the following persons may make application for an absentee ballot by sending a letter or other signed document to the county board of elections.... A registered elector who is unable to attend the polling place on the day of any ... election because of illness or physical disability.”).
Regarding how application shall be made, Section 1302.1(a), (a.1), (a.2) and (c) of the Election Code, added by the Act of August 13, 1963, P.L. 707, as amended, 25 P.S. § 3146.2a(a.1), (a.2), (c), states, in pertinent part: