No. 2043 C.D. 2014
[…] Regarding how application shall be made, Section 1302.1(a), (a.1), (a.2) and (c) of the Election Code, added by the Act of August 13, 1963, P.L. 707, as amended, 25 P.S. § 3146.2a(a.1), (a.2), (c), states, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsections (a.1) and (a.2), applications for absentee ballots shall be received in the office of the county board of elections not earlier than fifty (50) days before the ... election and not later than five o'clock P.M. of the first Tuesday prior to the day of any ... election.
(a.1) Except as provided in subsection (a.2), in the event any elector otherwise qualified who is so physically disabled or ill on or before the first Tuesday prior to any primary or election that he is unable to file his application or who becomes physically disabled or ill after the first Tuesday prior to any primary or election and is unable to appear at his polling place ..., which fact was not and could not reasonably be known to said elector on or before the first Tuesday prior to any ... election, the elector shall be entitled to an absentee ballot at any time prior to five o'clock P.M. on the first Friday preceding any ... election upon execution of an Emergency Application in such form prescribed by the Secretary of the Commonwealth.
(a.2) In the event any elector otherwise qualified who becomes so physically disabled or ill between five o'clock P.M. on the first Friday preceding any ... election and eight o'clock P.M. on the day of any ... election that he is unable to appear at his polling place ..., which fact was not and could not reasonably be known to said elector prior to five o'clock P.M. on the first Friday preceding any ... election, the elector shall be entitled to an absentee ballot if the elector completes and files with the [trial court] an Emergency Application or a letter or other signed document, which includes the same information as is provided on the Emergency Application.