Nat'l Collegiate Student Loan Tr. 2007-4 v. Seldal
[…] See Harwood, 388 Wis.2d 546, ¶25 (citing Dukes, 564 U.S. at 350).

¶40 Turning to the certification decision in this case, as noted, the circuit court certified two claims for class-wide resolution: (1) a claim seeking a declaration that the Trust lacks the right to enforce or to collect the debts of each class member; and (2) a claim that the Trust violated the Wisconsin Consumer Act by, among other things, attempting to collect a debt from the class members that it knew or ought to have known it could not prove it owned. See WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1)(j) (providing that, when attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction, a merchant may not "[c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist").

¶41 In finding commonality, the circuit court identified one question that was common to the class claims-whether the Trust "unlawfully attempt[ed] to collect on [the class members'] loans."