Nat'l Collegiate Student Loan Tr. 2007-4 v. Seldal
[…] The Trust contends that the court's order does not comport with WIS. STAT. § 803.08(11)(a), which requires a decision on class certification to set forth all reasoning and all evidence relied upon in support of the decision. The Trust also argues that it is entitled to an order denying class certification on the ground that the class representative, Heather Seldal, has not proven the statutory prerequisites for class certification.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 803.08 (2021-22) specifically addresses procedural requirements for class actions filed in Wisconsin, and § 803.08(11)(b) provides that the court of appeals "shall hear an appeal of an order granting or denying class action certification" provided that "a notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order." All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version.