Nat'l Collegiate Student Loan Tr. 2007-4 v. Seldal
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 803.08(1)(b). And the circuit court may conceivably be able to determine that such common questions would "predominate over any questions affecting only individual members." See § 803.08(2)(c). The court did not engage with these allegations or the evidence at the time it issued the decision that is the subject of this appeal, but that does not mean that Seldal's theories and evidence fail to support commonality and predominance as a matter of law.

On remand, the circuit court and parties may wish to consider WIS. STAT. § 803.08(6), which provides that, "when appropriate, an action may be brought or maintained as a class action with respect to particular issues." This section appears to be based on Rule 23(c)(4) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which allows a court to certify an "issue class" in which only particular issues in the underlying controversy are to be resolved collectively.

CONCLUSION