Nat'l Collegiate Student Loan Tr. 2007-4 v. Seldal
[…] Shannon v. Mayo Clinic Health Sn. - Nw. Wisconsin Region, Inc., 2021 WI.App. 49, ¶12, 398 Wis.2d 685, 963 N.W.2d 115 (citing Harwood, 388 Wis.2d 546, ¶41).

¶34 In some instances, if a circuit court fails to set forth its reasoning to support a discretionary decision, an appellate court will independently review the record and search for reasons to sustain the court's exercise of discretion. See, e.g., State v. Pharr, 115 Wis.2d 334, 343, 340 N.W.2d 498 (1983). Here, however, the circuit court's certification decision is governed by the standard set forth in WIS. STAT. § 803.08(11)(a), which requires "a written decision setting forth all reasons why the [class] action may be maintained and describing all evidence in support of its determination." Whether the court's certification decision satisfies that standard is a question of law we review de novo.