Nat'l Collegiate Student Loan Tr. 2007-4 v. Seldal
[…] Subsection (1) requires the party requesting certification to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, three facts about the proposed class and class representative (referred to as "numerosity," "commonality," and "typicality") and a fourth fact about the party's ability to represent the class (referred to as "adequacy"). See Harwood, 388 Wis.2d 546, ¶23 (citing § 803.08(1)); Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Dukes, 564 U.S. 338, 349 (2011) (commonly referred to as Dukes); see also Fotusky v. ProHealth Care, Inc., 2023 WI.App. 19, ¶11, 407 Wis.2d 554, 991 N.W.2d 502 (explaining burden of proof is a preponderance of the evidence).

Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 803.08(1) requires that: (a) "[t]he class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable"; (b) "[t]here are questions of law or fact common to the class"; (c) "[t]he claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class"; and (d) "[t]he representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class."

¶32 If the party requesting certification satisfies its burden on these four prerequisites, that party must also prove that the putative class action conforms to one of the class actions enumerated in WIS. STAT. § 803.08(2). As relevant here, the party must prove "that the questions of law or fact common to all class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for fairly and efficiently adjudicating the controversy." See § 803.08(2)(c). These two additional prerequisites are referred to as "predominancy" and "superiority." Harwood, 388 Wis.2d 546, ¶24.

"The matters pertinent to these findings include: 1. The class members' interests in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions[;] 2. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already begun by or against class members[;] 3. The desirability of concentrating the litigation of the claims in the particular forum[;]" and "4. The likely difficulties in managing a class action." WIS. STAT. § 803.08(2)(c).

¶33 The decision to grant or deny a motion for class certification is committed to the circuit court's discretion. Id., ¶¶5, 41; Hammetter v.