No. 2013AP221.
[…] PHH correctly observes that, if an instrument is endorsed in blank, it becomes payable to the bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone. SeeWis. Stat. § 403.205(2). Consequently, PHH argues that “the moment [it] took physical possession of the Note endorsed in blank, it became the bearer of the Note, the holder of the Note, and was entitled to enforce the Note.”
“Bearer” means “a person ... in possession of an instrument ... payable to bearer or endorsed in blank.” Wis. Stat. § 401.201(2)(cm).
“Holder” means “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” Wis. Stat. § 401.201(2)(km)1.
¶ 17 Dow does not dispute that a note endorsed in blank may be enforced by the party in possession. Instead, Dow contends PHH's summary judgment submissions do not establish that PHH is actually in possession of the original note.