No. 2013AP221.
[…] Instead, it offered the copy of the note as evidence of a legal act. See Bank of America NA v. Neis, 2013 WI App 89, ¶ 49, 349 Wis.2d 461, 835 N.W.2d 527 (holding that “contracts, including promissory notes, are not hearsay when they are offered only for their legal effect, not to prove the truth of the matter asserted”). Accordingly, the copy of the note is not inadmissible on hearsay grounds. See id., ¶¶ 49–50.
¶ 20 Nevertheless, we conclude for other reasons that the copy of the note would not be admissible in evidence. Under Wis. Stat. § 909.01, a document must be authenticated in order to be admissible. This requirement is satisfied by “evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” Wis. Stat. § 909.01. PHH has not submitted evidence sufficient to support a finding that the copy of the note is what PHH claims—namely, a true and correct copy of an original note in PHH's possession.