No. 2013AP221.
[…] Consequently, neither Lonzo's nor Callahan's affidavit is sufficient to authenticate the copy of the note.
¶ 22 PHH contends it did not need to rely on witness testimony to authenticate the copy of the note because a note is commercial paper and is therefore self-authenticating under Wis. Stat. § 909.02(9). Section 909.02(9) provides that “[e]xtrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required with respect to ... [c]ommercial paper, signatures thereon, and documents relating thereto to the extent provided by chs. 401 to 411.” PHH does not explain the extent to which a copy of a note is self-authenticating under Wis. Stat. chs. 401 to 411. PHH's argument on this point is therefore undeveloped, and we decline to address it. See M.C.I., Inc. v.