Appeal No. 2015AP2316
[…] See Turner v . Taylor , 2003 WI App 256, ¶1 n.1, 268 Wis. 2d 628, 673 N.W.2d 716 (appellate courts need not address every issue raised by the parties when one is dispositive).
¶11 At the summary judgment hearing, the circuit court reviewed what Universal's counsel represented to be a copy of one of the two unsigned promissory notes. Presumably, the court considered that document in granting Universal's motion for summary judgment. In doing so, the court erred. A document must be authenticated to be admissible. See WIS. STAT. § 909.01. Such authentication is done by "evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." Id. The testimony of a witness "with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be" is one means of authenticating a document. WIS. STAT. § 909.015(1).
¶12 Here, the copy of the note was not sufficiently authenticated to be considered by the court on summary judgment.