Appeal No. 2020AP1186
[…] DISCUSSION
¶12 A circuit court's decision to grant or deny a motion for class certification is committed to the court's discretion. Harwood v. Wheaton Franciscan Servs., Inc. , 2019 WI App 53, ¶41, 388 Wis. 2d 546, 933 N.W.2d 654. A circuit court properly exercises its discretion when it considers the facts of record and reasons its way to a rational, legally sound conclusion. Id. Stated differently, in order to properly exercise its discretion, a circuit court must apply the correct standard of law to the facts at hand. National Auto Truckstops, Inc. v. DOT , 2003 WI 95, ¶13, 263 Wis. 2d 649, 665 N.W.2d 198.
¶13 Here, the circuit court's class certification decision is governed by the legal standards in WIS. STAT. § 803.08(11), which permit courts to certify class actions only "on the basis of a written decision setting forth all reasons why the action may be maintained and describing all evidence in support of the determination." Whether the certification decision here comports with this legal standard is a question of law that we review de novo, as is the circuit court's construction of the class definition language. See, e.g. , Williams v. General Elec. Cap.