Nathaniel v. A. Caceresdepallares
[…] [emphasis added] Mitchell v. Gonzalez, supra, 269 AD2d at 251.

VTL § 1129 provides that: "the driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."

However, the Mitchell Court does not support CACERESDEPALLARES', unsubstantiated, excuse about brake failure.