Case No. 18-bk-754 Adversary No. 19-ap-04
[…] Nagot at his address in Bonita Springs, Florida, and served Home Depot with the garnishment in Tallahassee, Florida. Therefore, according to Suncoast, it did not violate the UEFJA by collecting its judgment in West Virginia without first domesticating the judgment in accordance with the act. In that regard, Suncoast contends that D'Oro is factually distinguishable from the case before the court and thus unpersuasive.
The UEFJA regulates a debt collector or person "seeking to enforce a foreign judgment in this state." W. Va. Code § 55-14-2. One "who violates any provision of that section "shall be liable to the person against whom the judgment is sought to be enforced for actual damages and . . . a penalty in an amount not more than $1,000." Id. A willful violation of the UEFJA is punishable by a fine up to "$1,000 or confine[ment] in jail not more than one year, or both fined and confined." Id. Notably, the conduct regulated by the UEFJA relates to information that shall be transmitted to the judgment-debtor.