MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF MARTINSVILLE v. D'ORO
[…] For intangibles such as wages, the lien created by the writ extends throughout the commonwealth. Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a) ("[t]he procedure on execution . . . must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located . . ."); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-481 ("as to property not capable of being levied on the lien shall extend throughout the limits of the Commonwealth"). To be certain, then, the Writ of Execution issued in the case at bar is effective as to the Debtor's wages only insofar as those wages are located in the Commonwealth of Virginia.