Coots v. Ford Motor Credit Co. (In re Coots)
[…] Based upon that, the Plaintiff attempts to distinguish this court's decision in Nagot. Specifically, he contends that D'Oro is more instructive where, as here, the judgment creditor did not garnish wages in the state in which it obtained judgment. Regarding Counts IV and V, the Plaintiff baldly contends he is entitled to summary judgment because of Ford Motor Credit's refusal to refund wages garnished within the ninety days prepetition violates § 547 (Count IV) and § 362 (Count V) of the Bankruptcy Code.

The UEFJA regulates a debt collector or person "seeking to enforce a foreign judgment in this state." W. Va. Code § 55-14-2. One "who violates any provision of that section "shall be liable to the person against whom the judgment is sought to be enforced for actual damages and ... a penalty in an amount not more than $1,000." Id. A willful violation of the UEFJA is punishable by a fine up to "$1,000 or confine[ment] in jail not more than one year, or both fined and confined." Id. Notably, the conduct regulated by the UEFJA relates to information that shall be transmitted to the judgment-debtor.