Naddour v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC
[…] D. Truth in Lending and Regulation Z Claim

Plaintiff also claims Defendants violated the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), stating that Plaintiff has a right to cancel the loan because proper procedures were not followed and proper disclosures were not provided. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants failed to answer the written request to provide the contact information for the current servicer of the loan. Pl. Pet. ¶ 25.

TILA's purpose is to "promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and costs." 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(b) (Regulation Z). TILA, as implemented by Regulation Z, gives consumers the "right to cancel certain credit transactions that involve a lien on a consumer's principal dwelling." Id.