Civil Action No. 3:14-CV-2665-L
[…] Prop. Code Ann. §§ 12.0071, 12.008 (West 2014). Wells Fargo seeks to expunge Plaintiff's notice of lis pendens pursuant to section 12.0071. Section 12.0071 identifies three circumstances in which the trial court presiding over the action in which a lis pendens is filed must "order the notice of lis pendens expunged" upon request by a party to the action in connection with which the notice of lis pendens has been filed. Id. § 12.0071(c)(1)-(3). One of those circumstances is when the trial court determines that "the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Id. § 12.0071(c)(2). Section 12.0071 further provides that notice of a motion to expunge must be served on each affected party on or before the 20th day that the motion is heard. Id. § 12.0071(d).