No. COA19-115
[…] It must be considered in the context of the other provisions of the statute, as well as any associated statutes, and the purpose of the statute may also be relevant. Alleged grants of authority to make discretionary decisions affecting an individual's constitutional rights demand particular scrutiny. The appellate courts of this state have discussed the limited nature of the discretion granted to trial courts—and by implication executive commissions—through the inclusion of catch-all provisions:
North Carolina § 50B-3(a)(13) is a "catch-all" provision which allows the trial court to "[i]nclude any additional prohibitions or requirements the court deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child." Our Supreme Court has interpreted the "catch-all" provision of § 50B-3(a)(13) and held that the word "any" does not give the trial court unlimited power to order additional relief. See State v. Elder , 368 N.C. 70, 773 S.E.2d 51 (2015).
Russell v.