No. COA19-115
[…] "
Article 84A states: "The conditions of post-release supervision are as authorized in G.S. 15A-1368.5." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.2(c) (2017). However, this appears to be a typographical error as the conditions of post-release supervision actually appear in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4. Article 84A further states that the commission "shall administer post-release supervision as provided in this Article. " N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368(b) (emphasis added). Article 84A "applies to all felons sentenced to an active punishment under Article 81B of this Chapter[,]" and therefore applied to Defendant. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.1 (2017). "A period of post-release supervision begins on the day the prisoner is released from imprisonment." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.5 (2017). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.2, "Post-release supervision eligibility and procedure[,]" states: "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a prisoner to whom this Article applies shall be released from prison for post-release supervision on the date equivalent to his maximum imposed prison term less 12 months in the case of Class B1 through E felons and less nine months in the case of Class F through I felons, less any earned time awarded by the [DAC.]" N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.2(a) (emphasis added).
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.5 involves "[c]ommencement of post-release supervision" and the application of Article 84A when the defendant has "multiple" convictions, not conditions of PRS. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.5 (2017).