No. COA19-115
[…] We find this reasoning applicable to the catch-all provision set forth in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(c)
We hold that by authorizing the Commission to impose a "search" condition in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10) that, by its plain language, is limited to a supervisee's "person," the General Assembly thereby intended to foreclose imposition of "search" conditions pertaining to a supervisee's residence. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10) expresses the limits of the Commission's authority in that regard, and N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4 ’s catch-all provision, subsection 15A-1368.4(c), as a general grant of discretionary authority, cannot serve to expand the specific provisions, authority, and limits, established in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10). See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(c) ("Discretionary Conditions.—The Commission, in consultation with the Section of Community Corrections of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, may impose conditions on a supervisee it believes reasonably necessary to ensure that the supervisee will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the supervisee to do so.").
We note that there is no record evidence that the Commission purported to impose the warrantless search condition pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(c), that the Commission decided to impose the condition "in consultation with" Community Corrections, nor any record evidence demonstrating that the Commission made a discretionary decision based upon Defendant's specific circumstances that this condition was "reasonably necessary to ensure that [Defendant would] lead a law-abiding life or assist [Defendant] to do so." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(c).
The only "search"-related condition authorized in Article 84A, applicable to Defendant, is the "controlling" condition of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10), that specifically allows as a controlling condition that a supervisee "[s]ubmit at reasonable times to searches of the supervisee's person [.]" N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(c), the catch-all provision, does not mention searches—whether of a supervisee's person, vehicle, residence, or anything else.