No. COA19-115
[…] Probation, which an offender agrees to in exchange for avoiding imprisonment and may decline if the inmate objects to the conditions, specifically requires warrantless searches of the parolee's residence as a condition. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(b)(13). But for PRS, which an inmate may not refuse to participate in, no matter what conditions are imposed, the General Assembly withheld from the Commission the authority and discretion to impose warrantless searches of a supervisee's "premises"—unless the supervisee is subject to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(b1). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10) limits the authority and discretion of the Commission to deciding that a supervisee must "[s]ubmit at reasonable times to searches of the supervisee's person by a post-release supervision officer[.]" N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10) (emphasis added).