No. COA19-115
[…] Especially relevant to our review are amendments to the General Statutes made in 2007. Prior to these amendments, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1374(b)(11) did not allow warrantless searches of a parolee's premises as a condition of parole—its language was nearly identical to that of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10). Further, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(b1) was not part of Article 84A—it did not yet exist. However, in 2007 the General Assembly made several amendments to the conditions relating to searches of parolees and PRS supervisees, as follows:
SECTION 8 . G.S. 15A-1374(b)(11) reads as rewritten:
(b) Appropriate Conditions. — As conditions of parole, the Commission may require that the parolee comply with one or more of the following conditions:
(11) Submit at reasonable times to warrantless searchesof his personby a parole officer of the parolee's person ... and premises while the parolee is present, for purposes reasonably related tohisparole supervision. The Commission may not require as a condition of parole that the parolee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful.
2007 North Carolina Laws 213, § 8 (additions pursuant to the amendment are underlined, deletions are stricken) (italics added).