No. COA19-115
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.5 involves "[c]ommencement of post-release supervision" and the application of Article 84A when the defendant has "multiple" convictions, not conditions of PRS. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.5 (2017).
Further: "A prisoner shall not refuse post-release supervision "—i.e. , no prisoner may choose to complete the active sentence imposed for the prisoner's conviction instead of spending the last nine or twelve months of that sentence outside of prison and under the conditions set by the Commission. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.2(b). There is nothing in Article 84A allowing a prisoner to reject any condition imposed by the Commission, and only the Commission may revoke or modify post-release supervision. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.3(a) and (b). E. Conditions of PRS – N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4
"In [g]eneral[,] [c]onditions of post-release supervision may be reintegrative in nature or designed to control the supervisee's behavior and to enforce compliance with law or judicial order." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(a). "A supervisee may have his supervision period revoked for any violation of a controlling condition or for repeated violation of a reintegrative condition. Compliance with reintegrative conditions may entitle a supervisee to earned time credits[.]" Id. The single generally "required " condition of PRS is that the supervisee not commit a crime, and violation of this condition may result in revocation. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(b).