No. COA19-115
[…] We presume the General Assembly acted purposefully and with knowledge, and that its choice not to amend N.C.G.S. § 1368.4(e)(10) in a similar manner to N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-1374(b)(11) and 1368.4(b1) indicates its intent that PRS supervisees not be subject to warrantless searches of their premises unless their convictions subject them to the terms of N.C.G.S. § 1368.4(b1).
4. Searches That Would Otherwise be Unlawful
Finally, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10) states: "The Commission shall not require as a condition of post-release supervision that the supervisee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful. " N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10) (emphasis added). When read in pari materia , the relevant subsections of 15A-1368.4 granted the Commission the authority to require (1) that Defendant allow "a post-release supervision officer to visit at reasonable times at [his] home"; (2) that Defendant "[s]ubmit at reasonable times to searches of [his] person by a post-release supervision officer for purposes reasonably related to the post-release supervision"; (3) that the Commission, "in consultation with the Section of Community Corrections of [DAC] , [could]