No. COA19-115
[…] Because the State and Defendant disagree on the meaning of certain provisions in Article 84A, we review the relevant statutes.
F. Statutory Construction
It is clear that no condition of PRS, whether express or discretionary, may be constitutionally applied if it exceeds the authority granted by the General Assembly, or it violates any provisions of our federal or state constitutions. The State argues that the discretionary condition imposed by the Commission requiring Defendant to submit to warrantless searches of his residence was valid, because N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(c) allows "[t]he Commission, in consultation with the Section of Community Corrections ..., [to] impose conditions on a supervisee it believes reasonably necessary to ensure that the supervisee will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the supervisee to do so." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(c). Defendant contends that if the General Assembly intended to grant the Commission the authority to impose as a condition of PRS warrantless searches of a supervisee's residence, it would have done so by an express grant of this authority in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10).