No. COA19-115
[…] Defendant was initially transferred from jail and admitted into the prison system on 31 August 2016. Defendant was released from prison on 31 March 2017, and placed on one year mandatory post-release supervision ("PRS"), to run from 1 April 2017 to 1 April 2018. Conditions of PRS are governed by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4 (2017), and a special commission (the "Commission") that is a part of the Department of Public Safety ("DPS") has been delegated authority by the General Assembly to decide which conditions authorized by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4 to impose for every prisoner subject to PRS. N.C.G.S. § 143B-720(a) (2017) ("There is hereby created a Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice [(‘DAC’)] of [DPS.]"); N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368(b) (2017) ("The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission, as authorized in Chapter 143[B] of the General Statutes, shall administer post-release supervision as provided in this Article.").