No. COA19-115
[…] This canon applies unless " ‘a literal interpretation of the language of a statute will lead to absurd results, or contravene the manifest purpose of the Legislature, as otherwise expressed[.]’ " Mazda Motors of Am., Inc., v. Southwestern Motors, Inc. , 296 N.C. 357, 361, 250 S.E.2d 250, 253 (1979) (citation omitted).
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(b1) is titled: "Additional Required Conditions for Sex Offenders and Persons Convicted of Offenses Involving Physical, Mental, or Sexual Abuse of a Minor[,]" and it requires the Commission to impose the following condition of PRS on supervisees convicted of certain sex crimes or crimes involving the abuse of children: "Submit at reasonable times to warrantless searches by a post-release supervision officer of the supervisee's person and of the