No. COA19-115
[…] Hyler v. GTE Prods. Co. , 333 N.C. 258, 262, 425 S.E.2d 698, 701 (1993). Thus, in effectuating legislative intent, it is the duty of the courts to give effect to the words actually used in a statute and not to delete words used or to insert words not used. N.C. Dep't of Corr. v. N.C. Med. Bd. , 363 N.C. 189, 201, 675 S.E.2d 641, 649 (2009).
State v. Watterson , 198 N.C. App. 500, 505, 679 S.E.2d 897, 900 (2009) (emphasis added). The plain and unambiguous language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10) grants the Commission the discretionary authority to impose a condition allowing PRS officers to conduct "searches " of a "supervisee's person ," but nothing else: "Appropriate controlling conditions, violation of which may result in revocation of post-release supervision, [include]: ... Submit[ting] at reasonable times to searches of the supervisee's person by a post-release supervision officer for purposes reasonably related to the post-release supervision." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10). There is nothing ambiguous about the language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10).