No. COA19-115
[…] Defendant's motion continues: "In North Carolina, unlike in California[, see Samson , 547 U.S. 843, 126 S.Ct. 2193, 165 L. Ed. 2d 250 ], the statutory conditions of post[-]release supervision require only that the post[-]release supervisee ‘submit at reasonable times to searches of the supervisee's person by a post[-]release supervision officer for purposes reasonably related to the post[-]release supervision.’ " (Citing N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10) ). Defendant further argued in his motion to suppress:
Additionally, [ N.C.G.S. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10) states] "[t]he commission shall not require as a condition of post-release supervision that the supervisee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful." North Carolina law does not require that Defendant be subject to warrantless searches of his residence. Indeed, it specifically protects him from being forced to submit to searches that would otherwise be unlawful.