State v. Thomas
[…] Stat. § 15A-1343 (2023) ("Conditions of probation") with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.4 (2023) ("Conditions of post-release supervision").

The trial court did not enter a written order denying the motion to suppress and did not make any findings of fact on the record. Since there is no written order, we must first determine if there was any "material conflict in the evidence" relevant to Defendant's monitoring.

In determining whether evidence should be suppressed, the trial court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law which shall be included in the record. N.C. G.S. § 15A-974(b) (2013); see also id. § 15A-977(f) (2013) ("The judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law."). A written determination setting forth the findings and conclusions is not necessary, but it is the better practice.