State v. Thomas
[…] See id. The PRS statute simply allows a supervisee "to be monitored electronically," without limiting which law enforcement agency or personnel may access data to review a supervisee's compliance with the condition that he "remain in one or more specified places." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.4(e)(13).

In addition, even within North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1368.4, the language regarding warrantless searches of supervisees differs from the language regarding electronic monitoring. See id. North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1368.4(e)(10) provides that the "post-release supervision officer" may conduct warrantless searches "at reasonable times" "of the supervisee's person and of the supervisee's vehicle and premises while the supervisee is present for purposes reasonably related to the post-release supervision." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10). But subsection (e)(13) does not limit the access to electronic monitoring data to the supervisee's post-release supervision officer or any particular law enforcement agency. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.4(e)(13). Instead, a supervisee can be required to "remain in one or more specified places" at specific times and to "wear a device that permits the defendant's compliance with the condition to be monitored electronically[.]" Id. (emphasis added).