3:20-CR-365-MOC-DCK-1
[…] United States v. Albrektsen, 151 F.3d 951, 955 (9th Cir. 1998).
The Court first finds that the arrest warrant in this case did not authorize the officers' entry into Brandon Watkins' residence. Defendant met officers outside of the residence, where they could have immediately arrested him. The only “search”-related condition authorized by North Carolina law, applicable to Defendant as a supervisee, is the “controlling” condition of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10), which specifically allows that a supervisee “[s]ubmit at reasonable times to searches of the supervisee's person[.]” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1368.4(e)(10) (emphasis added). The statute further states that the “Commission shall not require as a condition of post-release supervision that the supervisee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful.” Id. This Court is bound by the state court's interpretation of Section 15A-1368.4. See United States v.