CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-157
[…] (ECF No. 60 at 20-21.)
A constructive fraudulent transfer occurs under § 5104(a)(2) if the debtor transfers assets "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value" and
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or§ 5104(a)(2).
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
A constructive fraudulent transfer occurs under § 5105 if the debt arose before the transfer and "the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer . . . ." § 5105(a).
"While the Third Circuit has not decided the issue, 'most Courts in the Circuit recognize that constructive fraudulent transfer claims are not analyzed under the heightened Rule 9(b) pleading standard.'" Impala Platinum Holdings Ltd. v.