Impala Platinum Holdings Ltd. v. A-1 Specialized Servs. & Supplies, Inc.
[…] Kumar argues that only the last two transactions are within the recovery period because they happened after March 23, 2012, the rest are extinguished because the transactions occurred before that date. Impala argues that the entire transaction is really a single transaction completed after March 23, 2012, but offers no legal authority for this position. The Court agrees with Defendants that the Chopra Transfers cannot be collapsed into a single transaction such that certain transfers outside of the limitations period are brought within the limitations period. See PUFTA § 5101(b) (defining "transfer" as "[e]very mode, direct or indirect, absolute or condition, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset. The term includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.").