09-19-2024
[…] V. THE CHILD PROTECTION LAW AND THE GTLA
Plaintiffs also argue the trial court erred by applying governmental immunity to a claim under the CPL, warranting reversal of the trial court's summary disposal of those claims. We disagree.
"The CPL deals with cases of neglect or abuse." In re CADP, 341 Mich.App. 370, 394; 990 N.W.2d 386 (2022). More specifically, "the purpose of the [CPL] is to protect abused and neglected children." Becker-Witt v Bd of Examiners of Social Workers, 256 Mich.App. 359, 364; 663 N.W.2d 514 (2003). Under MCL 722.623(1)(a), a "school administrator, school counselor or teacher" is "required to report . . . suspected child abuse or child neglect" to "centralized intake by telephone, or, if available, through the online reporting system," when they have "reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect ...." The CPL discusses criminal liability, civil liability, and immunity with respect to mandated reporters as summarized by this Court in the following manner: