09-19-2024
[…] We disagree.
"The purpose of the GTLA is to limit governmental tort liability." Farris v McKaig, 324 Mich.App. 349, 353; 920 N.W.2d 377 (2018). As relevant here, "MCL 691.1407(2) provides immunity for government employees[.]" Wood, 323 Mich. at 423. Under the state's governmental immunity, "governmental employees are generally immune from tort liability when they are engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." Dougherty v City of Detroit, 340 Mich.App. 339, 345; 986 N.W.2d 467 (2021) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 691.1407(2) states:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and employee of a governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a governmental agency, and each member of a board, council, commission, or statutorily created task force of a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for an injury to a person or damage to property caused by the officer, employee, or member while in the course of employment or service or caused by the volunteer while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the following are met:
(a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.
(c) The officer's, employee's, member's, or volunteer's conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage. [Emphasis added.]