Court of Appeals No. S-98-048. Trial Court No. 97 CV 90.
[…] Moreover, that is the decision which Clinebell appealed to the Commission. Accordingly, we find that the appeal rights in this case are controlled by R.C. 124.14, the statute covering reclassification requests. As such, appellant's reliance on Poole v. Maloney (1983), 9 Ohio App.3d 198 and related cases is misplaced.
R.C. 124.14 provides in relevant part:
"(D) * * * Upon the request of any classified employee who is not serving in a probationary period, the director shall perform a job audit to review the classification of the employee's position to determine whether the position is properly classified. The director shall give to the employee affected and to his appointing authority a written notice of the director's determination whether or not to reclassify the position or to reassign the employee to another classification. An employee or appointing authority desiring a hearing shall file a written request therefor with the state personnel board of review within thirty days after receiving the notice. * * * After the hearing, the board shall consider anew the reclassification and may order the reclassification of the employee and require the director to assign him to such appropriate classification as the facts and evidence warrant."
Again, pursuant to R.C. 124.40, a municipal civil service commission has the powers and duties of the state personnel board of review with regard to municipal civil service employees.