Court of Appeals No. S-98-048. Trial Court No. 97 CV 90.
[…] In the present case, Clinebell was clearly not removed or reduced in pay for disciplinary reasons. We further find, however, that none of the matters addressed by R.C. 124.34 apply to Clinebell's situation.
The nature of a case before a municipal civil service commission is determined by the action of the appointing authority. In the Matter of the Appeal of: Joseph W. Stanley (Feb. 7, 1978), Franklin App. No. 77AP-747, unreported. R.C. 124.01(D) defines an "appointing authority" as "* * * the officer, commission, board, or body having the power of appointment to, or removal from, positions in any office, department, commission, board, or institution." In this case, the appointing authority appears to be the city of Fremont through Terry Overmyer, the mayor of Fremont, and Kenneth Myers, the Fremont safety service director.