Court of Appeals No. S-98-048. Trial Court No. 97 CV 90.
[…] Appellee counters, however, that the case is most accurately defined as the denial of a reclassification request and is therefore controlled by R.C. 124.14. Because the nature of the case controls the parties' appeal rights, we must examine these two statutes and the facts of the case herein to determine the standing issue.
R.C. 124.34 provides in relevant part:
"The tenure of every officer or employee in the classified service of the state and the counties, civil service townships, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts thereof, holding a position under this chapter of the Revised Code, shall be during good behavior and efficient service and no such officer or employee shall be reduced in pay or position, suspended, or removed, except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of such sections or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, or any other failure of good behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office.* * *
"In any case of reduction, suspension of more than three working days, or removal, the appointing authority shall furnish such employee with a copy of the order of reduction, suspension, or removal, which order shall state the reasons therefor.