In Poole, the putative appellant was the director of a city department who was seeking to challenge an order reinstating three of his employees.
[…] Appellants have appealed the judgment of the trial court.
The issue raised by appellants' three assigned errors is whether the civil service commission had jurisdiction to hear their appeals.
However, we must first address the issue of whether appellee, Ronald Poole, had standing to appeal to the court of common pleas from the determination of the civil service commission.
In the instant cause, the attempted notice of appeal filed by appellee, the director, stated that the appeal was pursuant to R.C. 124.40, 124.34, and 119.12.
R.C. 124.40(A) confers no right of appeal but does provide that R.C. 124.34 is applicable to a municipal civil service commission and that that commission "* * * shall exercise all other powers and perform all other duties with respect to the civil service of such city, * * * as prescribed in this chapter and conferred upon * * * the state personnel board of review with respect to the civil service of the state; and all authority granted to * * * the board with respect to the service under their jurisdiction shall * * * be held to grant the same authority to the municipal civil service commission with respect to the service under its jurisdiction. * * *"
R.C. 124.03(A) confers upon the State Personnel Board of Review the power to hear appeals by state employees from layoffs. State, ex rel. Osborn, v. Jackson (1976), 46 Ohio St.2d 41 [75 O.O.2d 132]; State, ex rel. Kendrick, v. Masheter (1964), 176 Ohio St. 232 [27 O.O.2d 128].