MY Invs. v. Starr Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 227 (citing Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 1888).

Here, however, the typical conflict of laws analysis is unnecessary for two independent reasons. First, “[t]he need for a conflict-of-laws analysis is obviated” in contract disputes where “there is an express choice of New York law in the contract pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-1401.” IRB-Brasil Resseguros, S.A. v. Inepar Invs., S.A., 20 N.Y.3d 310, 312 (2012). Under that statute, “[t]he parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking” involving a transaction worth more than $250,000 “may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1401(1); see also Indian Harbor Ins. Co. v. City of San Diego, 972 F.Supp.2d 634, 651 (S.D.N.Y. 2013), aff'd, 586 Fed.Appx. 726 (2d Cir. 2014) (applying § 5-1401 to an insurance policy).