1:22-cv-03803 (JLR)
[…] On the Right Track Sys., Inc., No. 21-cv-00840 (PKC), 2022 WL 785058, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 14, 2022) (applying New York choice-of-law rules to enforce choice-of-law clause in dispute over less than $250,000), aff'd, No. 22-942, 2023 WL 406207 (2d Cir. Jan. 26, 2023) (summary order).
Plaintiff asserts that “the Policy's choice of law selection clause was void ab initio by operation of [La. Stat. Ann.] § 22:868.” Pl. Br. at 5; see also id. at 8-11; Pl. Opp. at 2-3. This argument is without merit. Section 22:868 generally provides that “[n]o insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in [Louisiana] and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in [Louisiana] . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [r]equiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country.” La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868(A)(1). Section 22:868 has no application here given that New York choice-of-law rules apply and Ministers directs the application of New York substantive law as selected by the Policy. See CBKZZ Inv. LLC v.