HKB Hosp. v. Mt. Hawley Ins. Co.
[…] Allen v. Coughlin, 64 F.3d 77, 79 (2d Cir. 1995).

III. Discussion

A. Choice of Law

The parties first dispute whether New York or Texas law governs. (See ECF No. 34 at 11-14; ECF No. 35 at 4-7.) Although the Policy contains a choice-of-law provision selecting New York law, HKB argues that the provision “is invalid under general contract principles and the Texas Insurance Code.” (ECF No. 35 at 4-7.)

This Court sits in New York and therefore applies New York's choice-of-law rules. See Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941). Section 5-1401 of New York's General Obligations Law provides that the parties to any contract involving a transaction of at least $250,000 “may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig.