M.W.M. v. Buzogany
[…] See Smith v. Ivy Lee Real Estate, LLC, 152 A.3d 1062, 1065 (Pa. Super. 2016) (stating, "this Court may, sua sponte, raise the issue of whether an appeal should be transferred to the Commonwealth Court"). "Chapter Seven of the Judicial Code sets forth the legislatively ordained division of labor between appellate courts in Pennsylvania." Mohn v. Bucks County Republican Comm., 218 A.3d 927, 930 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation and original quotation marks omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 702 - 764. Section 742 of the Judicial Code states, "[this Court] shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved, except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of [our] Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742 (emphasis added). Section 762 of the Judicial Code, in pertinent part, states,

§ 762. Appeals from courts of common pleas