M.W.M. v. Buzogany
[…] Id. Today, a panel of this Court ignores this en banc holding.

The Majority concludes that the interests of judicial economy, as well as the interests of the parties, are best served by this Court retaining jurisdiction of this appeal. I disagree. I believe our disposition could disrupt the division of labor between this Court and the Commonwealth Court, and it may result in conflicting lines of authority. See Trumbull, 747 A.2d at 399. The issues to be resolved in this interlocutory appeal involve substantive matters enumerated in Section 762.

The relevant part of Section 762 of the Judicial Code provides:
(a) General Rule. -Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive
jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following cases:
* * *
(4) Local government civil and criminal matters.
(i) All actions or proceedings . . . where is drawn in question the application, interpretation or enforcement of any:
(A) statute regulating the affairs of political subdivisions, municipality and other local
authorities or other public corporations or of the officers, employees or agents thereof acting in their official capacity.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762(a)(4)(i)(A). (Emphasis added.)