M.W.M. v. Buzogany
[…] (b) This section shall not restrict judges of the courts of common pleas, mental health review officers[,] and county mental health and mental retardation administrators from disclosing information to the Pennsylvania State Police or the Pennsylvania State Police from disclosing information to any person, in accordance with the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6105(c)(4) (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell[,] or transfer firearms).
50 P.S. § 7111.

Section 1690.108 of the DAA, in pertinent part, states that "patient records and all information contained therein relating to drug or alcohol abuse or drug or alcohol dependence prepared or obtained by a private practitioner, hospital, clinic, drug rehabilitation[,] or drug treatment center[,]" except patient records of a federally assisted program, "shall remain confidential and may not be disclosed without a patient's consent" and shall only be disclosed, upon consent, to:

(i) to medical personnel exclusively for purposes of diagnosis and treatment of the patient;