M.W.M. v. Buzogany
[…] In short, the legislature intended the Commonwealth Court to have appellate jurisdiction over this collateral-order appeal, because it likewise has appellate jurisdiction over any final order in this case. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762(a).

Still, I recognize that, notwithstanding Pa.R.A.P. 701 and Section 702 of the Judicial Code, the legislature granted discretion to appellate courts to decide a case that has been wrongly appealed to them when neither party has objected. See Trumbull Corp. v. Boss Constr., Inc., 747 A.2d 395, 398-399 (Pa. Super. 2000); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 704(a) (stating, "[t]he failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified by general rule, shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding any provision of this title, or of any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in another appellate court"). In this regard, we have explained:

When the legislature established the separate jurisdictions of the Supreme Court, the Commonwealth Court, and the Superior Court, it recognized that two distinct problems could arise.