No. 1101 WDA 2014
[…] T.C.O., 6/16/2014, at 10–11. We disagree.
In O'Boyle v. Jensen, the United States District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania interpreted the relevant provisions of the Act, stating
Pennsylvania law places additional restrictions on the release of alcohol/drug abuse treatment records. The Pennsylvania confidentiality statute tracks federal law to the extent the patient records sought were “prepared or obtained” pursuant to the [the Act], providing for the release of such records upon a showing of “good cause”. [71 P.S. § 1690.108(b) ]. Section 1690.108(b) provides, in relevant part:
All patient records ... prepared or obtained pursuant to [the Act] shall remain confidential, and may be disclosed only with the patient's consent ... Disclosure may be made for purposes unrelated to ... treatment or benefits only upon an order of a court of common pleas after application showing good cause therefor. In determining whether there is good cause for disclosure, the court shall weigh the need for the information sought to be disclosed against the possible harm of disclosure to the person to whom such information pertains, the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services, and may condition disclosure of the information upon any appropriate safeguards....
Id.
However, unlike the federal statute, the Pennsylvania statute provides that if the records sought are in the possession of a “private practitioner, hospital, clinic, drug rehabilitation or drug treatment center” as they are in this case, such records: