No. 1101 WDA 2014
[…] In her brief, Gallo suggests that the federal regulation is inapplicable because Appellant is not a government employee. Gallo's Brief at 13 n. 1. We are unpersuaded by the authority Gallo cites in support of her argument. The treatment records at issue herein are held by programs receiving federal funding. Thus, as the trial court noted, the records fall under the scope of the federal regulations dealing with disclosure and privilege. See Trial Court Opinion, 6/16/2014, at 5; 42 C.F.R. § 2.3 (“Under the statutory provisions quoted in §§ 2.1 and 2.2, these regulations impose restrictions upon the disclosure and use of alcohol and drug abuse patient records which are maintained in connection with the performance of any federally assisted alcohol and drug abuse program.”).
We address Dr. Padhiar's claims mindful of the following. “Generally, in reviewing the propriety of a discovery order, our standard of review is whether the trial court committed an abuse of discretion.