Commonwealth v. Nuzzo
[…] Moreover, where a competency petition (or a motion for a continuance to file the same) details a defendant's mental health treatment and diagnosis, such as in the case sub judice, the filing does not implicate the exception to confidentiality protections as set forth in Section 7111(a)(3) to the extent that the record of such filings may be disclosed to anyone other than the trial court. As we have explained supra, a competency petition is a legal proceeding referenced within the Mental Health Procedures Act. See 50 P.S. § 7402(c) (stating, "[a]pplication to the [trial] court for an order directing an incompetency evaluation may be presented by an attorney for the Commonwealth, a person charged with a crime, his counsel, or the warden or other official in charge of the institution or place in which he is detained").