Commonwealth v. Nuzzo
[…] In re L.Z., 111 A.3d 1164, 1185 (Pa. 2015) (citation, original quotation marks, and original brackets omitted).

The petition requirement does not apply if the trial court questions a defendant's competency to stand trial and orders a competency evaluation sua sponte. See 50 P.S. §§ 7402(d).

In such a petition, the individual must present averments and material to support the prima facie question of incompetency sufficient to cause the trial court to order a competency evaluation. 50 P.S. § 7402(d); see also 50 P.S. § 7403(a) (stating that, "the individual making an application to the [trial] court for an order directing an incompetency examination shall have the burden of establishing incompetency to proceed by a preponderance of the evidence"). It stands to reason that in order to establish the prima facie showing of incompetency, a petitioner must provide details concerning a defendant's current mental health status, including, inter alia, records of current treatment, diagnosis, and hospitalizations.