Commonwealth v. Nuzzo
[…] Trial Court Order, 5/20/21.

Appellant filed his original petition for an order directing a competency evaluation on May 6, 2021. An amended competency petition followed the next day in order to correct a citation to the Mental Health Procedures Act.

Our courts have held that records of voluntary outpatient treatment are outside of the scope of the MHPA and not protected from disclosure under the MHPA. See Tavella-Zirilli v. Ratner Companies, L.C., 266 A.3d 696, 701 (Pa. Super. 2021).

Section 7402(a) of the Mental Health Procedures Act states that, "[w]henever a person who has been charged with a crime is found to be substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense, he shall be deemed incompetent to be tried, convicted[,] or sentenced so long as such incapacity continues." 50 P.S. § 7402(a).

Furthermore, in Article 4 of the MHPA, entitled "Determination Affecting those Charged with Crime or Under Sentence," the legislature sets forth separate procedures for petitions for "examination and treatment."