Commonwealth v. Nuzzo
[…] Thus, it is clear that the plain language of § 7402 does not implicate treatment or documents regarding treatment.5

In light of the plain language of the applicable statutory provisions for the determination of competency to stand trial, I conclude that an analysis of the general confidentiality provision of the MHPA in § 7111 is unwarranted as this general provision is not implicated by a petition for an incompetency examination under § 7402. The confidentiality provisions of the MHPA in § 7111 provide that "[a]ll documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential, and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone . . .." 50 P.S. § 7111(a).