Commonwealth v. Nuzzo
[…] The court, either on application or on its own motion, may order an incompetency examination at any stage in the proceedings and may do so without a hearing unless the examination is objected to by the person charged with a crime or by his counsel. In such event, an examination shall be ordered only after determination upon a hearing that there is a prima facie question of incompetency. Upon completion of the examination, a determination of incompetency shall be made by the court where incompetency is established by a preponderance of the evidence.
50 P.S. § 7402(d). An application for a competency evaluation may be made by "an attorney for the Commonwealth, a person charged with a crime, his counsel, or the warden or other official in charge of the institution or place in which he is detained." 50 P.S. § 7402(c).
When ordered by the court, an incompetency examination shall take place under the following conditions:
(1) It shall be conducted as an outpatient examination unless an inpatient examination is, or has been, authorized under another provision of this act.