19 EDA 2022 J-S37040-22
[…] Zone v. Friends Hosp., 575 Pa. 236, 836 A.2d 25,31 (2003); see also In re Fortieth Statewide Investigating Grand Jury, 220 A.3d 558, 566-67 (Pa. 2019). Section 7111 provides as follows:
Although the evaluations were not court ordered, the victim received inpatient treatment at a qualified facility and satisfied the threshold requirements of the MHPA.
(a) AH documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:
(1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person;
(2) the county administrator, pursuant to [50 P.S. § 7110];
(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and
(4)pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency.
In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent. This shall not restrict the collection and analysis of clinical or statistical data by the department, the county administrator or the facility so long as the use and dissemination of such data does not identify individual patients. Nothing herein shall be construed to conflict with section 8 of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 221, No. 63),
known as the 'Pennsylvania Drug and Alcohol Abuse Control Act'50 P.S. § 7111(a), Reviewing Section 7111, the Segarra court continued, "[h]aving determined that the MHPA applies, we must examine whether any of the exceptions enumerated in subsection 7111(a) applies." Id. at 952. With respect to the 7111 exceptions, the court noted: