19 EDA 2022 J-S37040-22
[…] See id.; see also 50 P.S. § 7402(e)(4) ("[a mental health evaluation] report shall be submitted to the court and to counsel and shall contain a description of the examination, which shall include . . . [a] diagnosis of the person's mental condition") (emphasis added). Thus, as in Nuzzo, Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman's mental health evaluation reports and incompetency hearing transcripts are "documents concerning persons in treatment," and are thus encompassed within the MHPA's general "confidentiality of records" provision.
Further, pursuant to Segarra and the plain language of Section 7111, Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman's records must "be kept confidential and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone." 50 P.S. § 7111. Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman has not given his written consent.