19 EDA 2022 J-S37040-22
[…] Having determined the MHPA applies, we must examine whether any of the exceptions enumerated in subsection 7111 (a) apply. "Asa threshold consideration, we note that it is uncontested that co-defendant did not give his written consent to release the records. Turning to the exceptions, the documents are not sought by one treating the person or by a county administrator, nor is there any suggestion that any treatment was undertaken in a federal agency. See 50 P.S. Sec. 7111(a)(1), (2), (4).
In its Brief, the Commonwealth centers its arguments on the plain language of 50 P.S. Sec. 7402(e)(3), which reads, in relevant part: "Conduct of Examination; Report... Nothing said or done by such person during the examination may be used as evidence against him in any criminal proceedings on any issue other than that of his mental condition." As Segwra makes clear, the broad confidentiality provisions in Section 7111 offer blanket confidentiality protections applicable to all records created under the MHPA. As such, we recognize the applicability of 7402(e)(3) to the instant facts, but believe the protections afforded by Section 7111